Overcast
72°FOvercastFull Forecast

Morris boys cross country second at Princeton Invitational

Published: Wednesday, Sept. 18, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT

The Morris boys cross country team finished second over the weekend at the Princeton Invitational at Zearing Park while the girls finished fifth.

Jacob Wantland was the highest finisher for the Morris boys and 11th overall in a time of 16:48.39. Sterling Newman won the event with 41 team points while Morris had 81.

Also for Morris, Cheyne Robinson was 16th in 17:11.60; Austin Patterson was 22nd in 17:36.04; Brock Kukman was 23rd in 17:41.35; Jake Hesslau 25th in 17:46.94; Eric Robinson 28th in 17:50.75; Vincente Gallegos was 38th in 18:14.20 and Tristan DeGrush 41st in 18:18.75.

Annawan-Wethersfield won the girls event with 45 points while the Morris girls carded 198.

Turning in top times for the Redskins were: Maria Blanco (28th/21:58.30); Bridget Gile (29th/21:59.15); Emily Ashworth (38th/22:36.04); Maddie Davy (47th/22:48.76) and Alexis Halcomb (76th/23:48.87).

BOYS GOLF

Plainfield North 158,

Morris 185

Low scores for the Redksins came from: Jake Hulbert (44), Jacob Cobian (46) and Justin Larsen (47).

North won the JV match 216-188 despite a 51 by Andy Peters and a 53 by Dylan Callahan.

Minooka wins Ottawa Invite

Kyle Sheppard was the medalist Monday, helping the Indians to a team score of 316. Sheppard shot a 76 at the tournament in Pine Hills.

Also scoring for the Indians were: Jason Chobar (78), Ryan Johnson (79) and Dan Anfield (83).

Reed-Custer 176,

Seneca 186,

Dwight 189,

Hinckley-Big Rock 234

Counting scores for Seneca were turned in by: Auston Jashari (45), Ben Rhoder (46), Conlan Callahan (47) and Alex Bott (48).

Counting scores for Dwight were turned in by: Andy Froelich (45), Ryan Folkers (46), Nathan Zabel (47) and Drew Jensen (51).

In the JV match, Seneca was second with a team score of 188. Dwight won with a score of 169 behind a 38 by Dalton Hagi.

GIRLS GOLF

Providence Catholic 181,

Minooka 186

Despite the medalist efforts of Alli Lee and her 42 at Heritage Bluffs on Monday, the Indians lost the nonconference outing.

Also scoring for the Indians were: Miranda Sharp (46), Andra Sharp (47) and Becca Andreano (51).

GIRLS TENNIS

Morris 6,

Gibson City 3

It was a six singles, three doubles format in the nonconference outing won by the Redskins.

Megan Davy (8-2) and Emma Dingbaum (8-2) won at 1-2 singles and Autumn See won at six singles (8-6).

Morris swept doubles with the team of Leah Lines and Monica Davy (8-4), Carly Williamson and Mary Bush (8-6) and Savannah Carter and Alyssa Larsen (8-0) winning.

SOCCER

Morris 8,

Wilmington 0

The Redskins improved to 6-0-1 on the season after defeating the Wildcats on the road on Monday.

Ricardo Del Toro scored a natural hat trick for the Redskins by scoring the first three goals of the game. They were assisted by Chava Villanueva, Kyle Schroder and Matt Thayer.

Villanueva then scored off an assist from Nick Borgstrom, Jorge Gutierrez scored off a rebound and Adrian Luna completed the scoring in the first half.

In the second half, Kyle Monk and Thayer scored off an assist by Justin Crowther.

Minooka 1,

Joliet West 0

Giacomo Raimondi scored the lone goal of the game to give the Indians the nonconference win. Kyle Sparks dished the assist.

Kyle Singletary was the winning keeper. He made eight saves.

West won the JV game 5-1 and the freshman game 7-4.

GRADE SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Coal City 10,

Pontiac 0

Sean Micetich, Justin Dabulskis and Keegan Gagliardo combined on a three-hit shutout with nine strikeouts.

At the plate, Danny Phillips, Kaleb Spreitzer, Austin Friddle, Gagliardo and Carter Copes each had two hits, while scoring once and knocking in one.

Shabbona 2,

Reed-Custer 1

Dawson Moore pitched the complete game for the Braves, striking out nine.

At the plate, J.D. Wiers had two hits, and both Moore and Collin Kingsbury had a hit each.

Ottawa Shepherd 8,

Shabbona 6

Kingsbury pitched five innings allowing three hits while striking out five.

Payton Cummings, Austin Hatcher, Scotty Scamen and Wiers had hits.

Streator 5,

Shabbona 4

Michael Metesh pitched for the Braves, striking out seven.

Metesh and Cummings had two hits each and Kingsbury one hit.

Shabbona 15,

MVK 5

Moore pitched three innings, striking out six and Kingsbury mopped up.

Kingsbury, Cummings and Wiers had two hits each.

Shabbona 13,

GSW 1

Metesh pitched four innings and Moore finished.

Moore also had three hits while Kingsbury, Nick Vejr, Hatcher and Scamen had two hits each.

SOFTBALL

Seneca 3,

Ransom 2

Taylor Bushman had a bases loaded triple that secured the win for the Raiders, driving in Hayley Wilson, Gillian Culbreth and Lyda Robinson to win the regional championship.

Minooka 5,

Shabbona 3

The Indians won the regional championship over the Braves.

All 15 girls on Minooka contributed in the win.

Minooka 4,

Coal City 1

Alex Loizon was the winning pitcher for the Indians.

Kaelyn Kelly and Hailey Justak hit home runs.

Faith Chada, Alex Loizon and Gina Ghouleh had one hit each.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

Morris High School Ice Bucket Challenge

More videos »