Fair
75°FFairFull Forecast

Morris swimming places second at tune-up

Published: Tuesday, Nov. 12, 2013 5:30 a.m. CDT

The Morris girls swimming team placed second, with 309 points to Bradley-Bourbonnais’s 377, at the four-team Bradley-Bourbonnais Boiler Tune-Up this weekend.

Top-3 finishers from Morris were Jadeah Spindler, Morgan Abraham, Jen Ashley and Reilly Chytracek in the 400 free relay (4:25.14), Ashley in the 200 IM (second; 2:36.30) and the 100 fly (third; 1:09.24), Chytracek in the 200 free (second; 2:14.39), Brooke Avila, Abraham, Ashley and Kelly Kolotka in the 200 medley relay (third; 2:10.21), Spindler, Avila, Kolotka and Chytracek in the 200 free relay (2:10.51), Kolotka in the 50 free (third; 28.82).

JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

MVK 37,

Seneca 34

Sara Cahill made two free throws with 30 seconds remaining for Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Thursday in the Illinois Valley Conference West eighth-grade girls tournament championship. Alex Draves scored 12 points to lead MVK, and Cahill and Britney Helms had seven each.

Lyda Robinson scored sixpoints to lead Seneca, which fell to 10-2 overall.

SEVENTH GRADE

MVK 24,

Seneca 23

In the IVC West tournament championship Friday, Alyssa Binion scored 15 points and Samantha Macchietto had seven for MVK.

Gillian Culbreth had nine points to pace Seneca, now 9-3.

Seneca defeated Saratoga 313-11 in a semifinal game in the tournament behind 11 points from Faith Hacker.

Minooka 30,

Channahon 11

Kylee Meadson scored 14 points and Savannah Johnson had eight Friday for Minooka, now 16-1, in the seventh-grade IVC East tournament championship.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Joliet West Tournament

Minooka’s eighth-graders went 2-1, defeating Oswego Plank and Romeoville Lukancic before losing to Troy in the championship.

The Minooka seventh-graders lost 24-22 to Plank and 26-24 to St. Paul.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Channahon 28,Minooka 1

Channahon won the Illinois Valley Conference girls basketball tournament Thursday, knocking off Minooka in the championship game by a 28-11 final in the championship game

Mallory Bush had five points and three rebounds to lead Minooka.

In the third place game, Shabbona defeated Coal City 32-17.

Minooka 21,Coal City 11

Zoey Caves had six points and eight rebounds in the win and Macie Alexa added five points and six rebounds.

Seneca 45,Dwight 27

Morgan Pifer had 11 points for Seneca and Lyda Robinson had 10 in the win by the Raiders.

MVK 33,Saratoga 21

Alex Draves had 10 points and Britney Helms had eight in the win for MVK.

GSW 28,Ransom 22

Kaylee Steichen had 13 points to lead GSW.

In the seventh grade game GSW won 34-9 behind eight points by Karri Latimer.

GSW 23,St. Mary 14

Steichen had 12 points in the win.

In the seventh grade game, Carson Halpin had eight points.

MVK 44,GSW 24

Steichen had 11 points for GSW in the loss.

SEVENTH GRADE

MVK 22,GSW 20

Alyssa Binion had 16 points to lead MVK and Lauren Dooley made two go-ahead free throws with 50 seconds left.

IVC TOURNAMENT

Minooka 45,Coal City 9

Kylee Meadows had 14 points to lead the Indians while Cierra Bachmann added 10 points, Hannah Justak scored nine points and Savannah Johnson had eight points.

BOYS BASKETBALLCoal City 38,Dwight 14

Hunter Bannon had seven points in the win.

SIXTH GRADESeneca 21,ICS 20

T.J. Van Ness had six points to lead Seneca while Steven Bartkus added four.

In the ‘B’ game, Colton Kline had a free throw with one second left to lift the Raiders to a 17-16 win. Creighton O’Boyle led Seneca with six points.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

Video of the escort for Marine Lance Cpl. Steven Hancock

More videos »