A Few Clouds
64°FA Few CloudsFull Forecast

Prep roundup: Morris wrestling tops Streator on senior night

Published: Friday, Jan. 24, 2014 5:30 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 1)

The Morris wrestling team picked up a slim 36-34 win at Streator on Wednesday night.

“It was an exciting dual match that went down to the last match,” Morris coach Jon Lanning said. “We pulled the perfect weight class, I thought, starting with two tough freshmen bookends to start and finish the meet – 113-pounder Andrew Smith and 106-pounder Tony Menozi.”

Emmet Chouinard also “came through with a big swing match” at 152.

“And Dalton Ness (220) is such a team player,” Lanning said. “He has sacrificed working on some of his moves just to get pins to help the team win. Dalton has been a tremendous team leader for us this year and has shown tremendous growth over the last four years.”

Morris wins were turned in by: Menozi (fall 28 seconds); Smith (fall 54 seconds); Ethan Elleson at 120 (8-1 decsion); Chouinard (7-5 decision); Trevor Allbert at 160 (fall 3:21); Ness (fall 2:25) and Andrew Faught at 285 (forfeit).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Seneca 63,

Sandwich 55

Seneca improved to 13-3 on the season with an eight point win over the Indians.

Alex Bott led the Fighting Irish with 19 points while Carter Gallick added 14, Austin Applebee had 13 and Conlan Callahan had 11 in the win.

In the frosh-soph contest Seneca won, 56-32, with Arik Applebee scoring 25 and Ross McCormick had 10 in the win.

Reed-Custer 60,

Manteno 58

Travis Schoonover hit a running layup at the buzzer to give the Comets the win.

“We came out with no energy tonight. It took us at least four minutes to start our engines,” R-C coach Mark Porter said. “Once we got our motor going, we were playing better late in the first half.”

Schoonover ended the game with 28 points while Tyler Foote added 10 and Brett Headrick had nine.

R-C won the frosh-soph contest, 63-60, behind 14 points from Jake Welch, 13 from Tommy Shaw and 12 each from A.J. Simonelli and Neil O’Donnell.

Dwight 63,

Lisle 54

Caleb Boma had 27 points in the winning effort by the Trojans.

Kankakee Trinity Academy 97,

Families of Faith 72

Brandon Cline had 25 points and Josiah Blan added a double-double (22 points and 20 rebounds) in the loss.

Cody Blan added 18 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oswego East 45,

Minooka 44

The Wolves walked off with a buzzer-beater victory in Southwest Prairie Competition.

Kelly Carnagio led Minooka with 15 points while Erin Heide added 14 and Sydney Arlis had eight in the loss for the Indians.

Tri-Point 44,

GSW 43

The Panthers dropped the River Valley Conference contest despite 17 points from Lexi Posing.

Maranda Residori added 13 points and Breann Fisher had six points.

“We went cold in the early part of the fourth quarter and got down by seven at one point before climbing back into it at the very end,” GSW coach Adam Leigh said. “We missed a few key free throws at the end that might have sent it to overtime.”

Earlier GSW defeated Illinois Lutheran, 56-28, behind 22 points from Residori.

Newark 53,

Paw Paw 13

Jasmine Mitchell had 12 points and seven rebounds in the win for Newark.

Jess Hager had eight points and six rebounds and Rachel Lape had six points, four rebounds and seven steals.

“Solid start to the tournament for us,” Newark coach Brian Holman said. “The girls are playing as a cohesive unit right now and hopefully we keep that going.”

Wilmington 45,

Dwight 39

Alyson Wiemken had 24 points and 11 rebounds for the Trojans in the loss while Brooke Bossert added 11 points.

Kankakee Trinity Academy 72,

Families of Faith 33

Destiny Villalejo led the locals with 18 points and Natalie Robertson added six points and nine rebounds.

SOPHOMORES

Yorkville 38,

Morris 37

Breanna Brehm had 10 points to lead the Redskins and Alissa Bojovic added eight points.

GRADE SCHOOL

WRESTLING

Coal City 54,

Channahon 45

Winners for the Warriors included: Evan Rivera at 65 pounds (pinfall); Gabe Ludes at 70 (4-3 decision); Brandon Strnad at 75 (forfeit); Alex Friddle at 80 (pinfall); Lane Kutemeier at 90 (pinfall); Daniel Jezik at 95 (pinfall); Ryan Wasielewski at 100 (4-0 decision); Jacob Jasnosz at 112 (pinfall); T.J. Jezik at 119 (10-5 decision); Brendan Nevin at 126 (8-2 decision) and Austin Friddle at 135 (pinfall).

Junior Varsity winners for Coal City came from: Hunter Killion, Isaac Sterba, Cameron Eaton, Dane Dearth, Chase Wasielewski, Hunter Carlson, Vinny Calderon, Shawn Kelly, Gage Leake, Connor Skubic, Garrison Rilley, Dylan Thompson, Jarvin Allen, Gavin Carlson, Cole garcia, Conner Ullrich, Brandon Kelly, Christian Badorek, Trevor McIntire and Trevor Russell.

Coal City 88,

Brooks 22

Winners for the Warriors included: Rivera at 65 pounds (forfeit); Ludes at 70 (pinfall); Strnad at 75 (forfeit); Alex Friddle at 80 (pinfall); Kutemeier at 90 (forfeit); Jezik at 95 (8-0 decision); Wasielewski at 100 (pinfall); Blake Strnad at 105 (pinfall); Jezik at 119 (pinfall); Nevin at 126 (pinfall); Austin Friddle at 135 (pinfall); Kameron Ruthrup at 145 (pinfall); Dalton Wallace at 167 (forfeit); Tyler Lauterbur at 185 (pinfall) and Mason Borowicz at 215 (forfeit).

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Channahon def. Coal City,

1-25, 14-25

The Warriors were handed their first conference loss of the season despite four digs from Sam Olsen and four assists from Jessie Winslow.

Bridget Kauzlaric had three kills for Coal City.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

Video of the escort for Marine Lance Cpl. Steven Hancock

More videos »