Mostly Cloudy and Windy
40°FMostly Cloudy and WindyFull Forecast

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series races held at Route 66

Published: Wednesday, June 11, 2014 8:51 p.m. CDT

JOLIET – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series ran at Route 66 Raceway over the weekend with hundreds of racers competing in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Stock and the other classes that make up the nationwide series.

Bill Reichert, of Owosso, Michigan, won the Top Alcohol Dragster divsion and Dale Brand, of Sully, Iowa, won the Top Alcohol Funny Car class to highlight the program that also featured the “Burndown at Sundown” on Saturday night.

NHRA North Central Division racers will return to Route 66 Raceway on June 26 to 29 when they will be joined by the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals that will feature the JEGS Allstar race within a race on June 28.

Following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division at Route 66.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

Round 1: #4 Marty Thacker, Robinson, 5.497, 262.69 beat #5 Dave Hirata, Lowell, Indiana, 15.405, 25.71; #3 Jared Dreher, Clinton, Indiana, 5.393, 231.79 beat #6 Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Indiana, broke; #2 Bill Reichert, Owosso, Michigan, 5.360, 264.39 beat #7 Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 5.416, 264.18; #9 Robin Samsel, Marion, Indiana, 5.522, 264.13 beat #1 Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kansas, 9.961, 90.07.

Semifinals: Thacker, 5.643, 244.34 beat Samsel, 5.467, 261.93; Reichert, 5.466, 263.46 beat Dreher, broke.

Finals: Reichert, 5.301, 265.27 beat Thacker, 5.479, 259.41.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Round 1: #2 Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.631, 257.43 beat #7 Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.724, 250.83; #3 Andy Bohl, Racine, Wisconsin, ’08 Ford, 5.656, 255.97 beat #6 Paul Noakes, London, Ontario, ’09 Mustang, 8.147, 122.66; #4 Jay Payne, Claremont, California, ’09 Mustang, 5.689, 255.34 beat #5 Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wisconsin, ’14 Mustang, 5.793, 243.90; #1 Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’11 Mustang, 5.616, 255.82 beat #8 Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Michigan, ’06 Monte Carlo, 6.031, 239.06.

Semifinals: Brand, 5.617, 256.65 beat Bohl, 5.781, 255.53; Foster, 5.641, 254.86 beat Payne, 5.766, 256.36.

Finals: Brand, 5.565, 257.68 beat Foster, 5.589, 257.28.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Scott Chamness, Kankakee, dragster, B/D, 8.682, 103.80 beat Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Indiana, Agan, B/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK

Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, ’98 Firebird, SS/IA, 12.108, 76.44 beat Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek, Kentucky, ’95 Acheiva, GT/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, ’74 Dart Sport, E/SA, 10.899, 117.05 beat Steven Dziorny, Lima, Ohio, ’03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.803, 108.97.

SUPER COMP

Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, 8.913, 166.64 beat Larry Bernshausen, Manito, dragster, 8.912, 165.82.

SUPER GAS

Luke Bogacki, Carterville, ’63 Corvette, 9.879, 163.20 beat Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, ’57 Corvette, 9.878, 165.31.

SUPER STREET

Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Indiana, ’69 Corvette, 10.916, 141.80 beat Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’80 Monza, 10.849, 135.13.

TOP DRAGSTER

Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Kentucky, dragster, 6.586, 192.69 beat Rick Forish, New Palestine, Indiana, dragster, 6.416, 209.98.

TOP SPORTSMAN

Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ’97 Camaro, 9.171, 101.38 beat John Hochstedler, Niles, Michigan, ’03 Stratus, foul.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

Scott Hagen, Oxford, Michigan, ’13 Skidoo, 8.252, 154.26 beat Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wisconsin, ‘14 Artic CAT, 8.413, 154.78.

SUPER STREET

SHOOTOUT PRESENTED

BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Matt Dadas, Vermilion, Ohio, ‘80 Starfire, 10.934, 122.42 beat Zack Running, Lapeer, Michigan, ‘87 Firebird, 10.854, 120.87.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT

PRESENTED BY

MOSER ENGINEERING

Larry Roedel, Evansville, Indiana, ‘27 T Roadster, 9.935, 147.39 beat Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Michigan, ‘90 Lebaron, 9.892, 143.38.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Indiana, ‘14 American, 9.115, 148.35 beat Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, ‘05 American, 11.567, 76.09.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

Comments

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

[SPONSORED] Come check out the fall selection at That Perennial Place

More videos »