Results from 4-H fair’s general projects released

MORRIS – The Grundy County 4-H Fair was held July 26 through 28 at the Grundy County Fairgrounds.

The following are results from the fair’s general project shows, according to a news release from the University of Illinois Exention Office in Grundy County.

General projects

Photography:

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; and Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag. Alternates: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community and Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Trophy winner: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Public presentations:

Trophy: Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Project Demonstration Trophy: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.; Ethan Sink – Homes Cool Kids; and Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids. Alternate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Video

State Fair Delegate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Theater Arts

Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Zoe Penkala – Silver Spurs

Citizenship

Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community. Alternates: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; and Alex Gernenz – Coal City Community

Intercultural – Passport to the World

State Fair Delegate: Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community; Alternate: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community

Health

State Fair Delegates: Zoe Penkala – Silver Spurs; Palin Goebel – Coal City Community

Trophy: Alex Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Leadership

State Fair Delegates: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Child Development

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Leah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Elysa Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Clothing

State Fair Delegates: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green; and Leah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Sewing & Textiles I Trophy: Kaitlyn Wilkinson – Lucky Green

Sewing & Textiles II Trophy: Jenna Siegel – Saratoga Ag.

Savings Bond Sewing & Textiles III: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Best Constructed Garment Trophy: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Clothing Decisions Trophy: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community

Fashion Revue Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Delegates: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community; Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community; Alternates: Kaitlynn Wilkinson – Lucky Green; Kayla Higgins – Lucky Green; and Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green

Foods

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Alyssa Gernenz – Coal City Community; Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; Taggert Tesdal – Saratoga Ag.; Daniel Grant – Saratoga Ag.; Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag. Alernates: John Wolfer – Wauponsee Ag.; Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community; Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community; Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green; and Madelyn Isham – Highland Ag.

Food Preservation Trophy: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Cake Decorating Wilton Award – Best of Class: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community

Cake Decorating Wilton Yearbook Awards: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; and Gabrielle Clubb – MVK Community

Interior Design

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Elyssa Chan – Homes Cook Kids

Visual Arts

State Fair Delegates: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community; Alyssa Gernenz – Coal City Community; Eleanor Wines – Silver Spurs; Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Daniel Grant – Saratoga Ag.; and Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; Alternate: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Best Original Visual Arts Trophy: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community

Best Non-Original Visual Arts Trophy: Daniel Muller – MVK Community

Best Model Trophy: Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Aerospace

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Ryan Elberts – Coal City Community; Delegate: Anthony Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Alternate: Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community

Bicycle

Trophy: William Lawyer – Wauponsee Ag.

Tractor

Trophy: Cody Kinsella – Highland Ag.

State Fair Delegate: Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Woodworking

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Alex Lindemann – Silver Spurs; Delegate: Owen Burns – Saratoga Ag.; Alternate: Taite Burns – Saratoga Ag.

Computer Science

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Alex Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Electricity

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Jake Putty – Silver Spurs; Delegates: Isaac Brockman – Highland Ag.; Ethan Brockman – Highland Ag.; Alternates: Anthony Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alex Gernenz – Coal City Community

Welding

State Fair Delegate & Trophy: Jake Putty – Silver Spurs

Natural Resources

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; and Nathanael Greene – Homes Cool Kids

Best Natural Resources Savings Bond: Nathanael Greene – Homes Cool Kids

Best Conservation Trophy: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Best Forestry Exhibit Trophy: Tucker Tesdal – Saratoga Ag.

Floriculture

State Fair Delegates: Regan DeGrush – Highland Ag.; Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Eleanor Wines – Silver Spurs

Flower Arrangement Contest Trophy: Regan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Horticulture

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Michael Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Alternate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Best Vegetable Exhibit Trophy: Michael Bernhard – Highland Ag.

Cloverbuds

James Cochran – Silver Spurs; Natalie Cochran – Silver Spurs; Seth Fleming – Silver Spurs; Hannah Greene – Homes Cool Kids; Kami Greene – Homes Cool Kids; Bryan Kindelspire – Wauponsee Ag.; Katey Lawyer – Wauponsee Ag.; Ethan Othon – Highland Ag.; Nathaniel Othon – Highland Ag.; Hannah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Sarah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Chris Smith – Highland Ag.; and Jessie Tresouthick – Silver Spurs.