Overcast
31°FOvercastFull Forecast

Results from 4-H fair’s general projects released

Published: Tuesday, Aug. 5, 2014 8:51 p.m. CST

MORRIS – The Grundy County 4-H Fair was held July 26 through 28 at the Grundy County Fairgrounds.

The following are results from the fair’s general project shows, according to a news release from the University of Illinois Exention Office in Grundy County.

General projects

Photography:

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; and Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag. Alternates: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community and Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Trophy winner: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Public presentations:

Trophy: Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Project Demonstration Trophy: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.; Ethan Sink – Homes Cool Kids; and Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids. Alternate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Video

State Fair Delegate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Theater Arts

Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Zoe Penkala – Silver Spurs

Citizenship

Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community. Alternates: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; and Alex Gernenz – Coal City Community

Intercultural – Passport to the World

State Fair Delegate: Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community; Alternate: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community

Health

State Fair Delegates: Zoe Penkala – Silver Spurs; Palin Goebel – Coal City Community

Trophy: Alex Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Leadership

State Fair Delegates: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Child Development

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Leah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Elysa Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Clothing

State Fair Delegates: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green; and Leah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids

Sewing & Textiles I Trophy: Kaitlyn Wilkinson – Lucky Green

Sewing & Textiles II Trophy: Jenna Siegel – Saratoga Ag.

Savings Bond Sewing & Textiles III: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Best Constructed Garment Trophy: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Clothing Decisions Trophy: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community

Fashion Revue Trophy and State Fair Delegate: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Delegates: Zita Goebel – Coal City Community; Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community; Alternates: Kaitlynn Wilkinson – Lucky Green; Kayla Higgins – Lucky Green; and Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green

Foods

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Alyssa Gernenz – Coal City Community; Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; Taggert Tesdal – Saratoga Ag.; Daniel Grant – Saratoga Ag.; Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag. Alernates: John Wolfer – Wauponsee Ag.; Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community; Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community; Stephanie Higgins – Lucky Green; and Madelyn Isham – Highland Ag.

Food Preservation Trophy: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Cake Decorating Wilton Award – Best of Class: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community

Cake Decorating Wilton Yearbook Awards: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; and Gabrielle Clubb – MVK Community

Interior Design

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Elyssa Chan – Homes Cook Kids

Visual Arts

State Fair Delegates: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community; Alyssa Gernenz – Coal City Community; Eleanor Wines – Silver Spurs; Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Daniel Grant – Saratoga Ag.; and Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; Alternate: Isabella Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Best Original Visual Arts Trophy: Rebecca Bajt – Coal City Community

Best Non-Original Visual Arts Trophy: Daniel Muller – MVK Community

Best Model Trophy: Nalia Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Aerospace

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Ryan Elberts – Coal City Community; Delegate: Anthony Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Alternate: Rebekah Baxa – Coal City Community

Bicycle

Trophy: William Lawyer – Wauponsee Ag.

Tractor

Trophy: Cody Kinsella – Highland Ag.

State Fair Delegate: Tristan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Woodworking

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Alex Lindemann – Silver Spurs; Delegate: Owen Burns – Saratoga Ag.; Alternate: Taite Burns – Saratoga Ag.

Computer Science

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; Delegate: Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alternate: Alex Chan – Homes Cool Kids

Electricity

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Jake Putty – Silver Spurs; Delegates: Isaac Brockman – Highland Ag.; Ethan Brockman – Highland Ag.; Alternates: Anthony Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Joshua Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Alex Gernenz – Coal City Community

Welding

State Fair Delegate & Trophy: Jake Putty – Silver Spurs

Natural Resources

State Fair Delegates: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids; and Nathanael Greene – Homes Cool Kids

Best Natural Resources Savings Bond: Nathanael Greene – Homes Cool Kids

Best Conservation Trophy: Anthony Warmack – Homes Cool Kids

Best Forestry Exhibit Trophy: Tucker Tesdal – Saratoga Ag.

Floriculture

State Fair Delegates: Regan DeGrush – Highland Ag.; Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Eleanor Wines – Silver Spurs

Flower Arrangement Contest Trophy: Regan DeGrush – Highland Ag.

Horticulture

State Fair Delegate and Trophy: Michael Bernhard – Highland Ag.; Alternate: Kaitlynn Baxa – Coal City Community

Best Vegetable Exhibit Trophy: Michael Bernhard – Highland Ag.

Cloverbuds

James Cochran – Silver Spurs; Natalie Cochran – Silver Spurs; Seth Fleming – Silver Spurs; Hannah Greene – Homes Cool Kids; Kami Greene – Homes Cool Kids; Bryan Kindelspire – Wauponsee Ag.; Katey Lawyer – Wauponsee Ag.; Ethan Othon – Highland Ag.; Nathaniel Othon – Highland Ag.; Hannah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Sarah Rossi – Homes Cool Kids; Chris Smith – Highland Ag.; and Jessie Tresouthick – Silver Spurs.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

More News

Comments

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

Christian Life Assembly - Diamond tornado

More videos »