Mostly Cloudy
58°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Results of the Grundy County 4-H Fair released

Published: Wednesday, Aug. 6, 2014 9:40 p.m. CDT
Caption
(Shaw Media file photo)
Natalie Bajt had to contend with her spirited horse Jazz who seemed to have a mind of it's own when she was showing him during the Grundy County 4H Fair last month.

Editor’s note: The results of the Grundy County 4-H Fair contests below are the remaining results from the 4-H contests. Due to the volume, the results ran in the Morris Daily Herald Wednesday and Thursday.

MORRIS DAILY HERALD

MORRIS – The Grundy County 4-H Fair was held July 26, 27 and 28 at the Grundy County Fairgrounds.

The following are results from the fair’s animal shows, according to a news release from the University of Illinois Extension Office in Grundy County.

Beef

Grand Champion Steer: Zach Mellen – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Madi Payne – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Beef Female: Brant Baudino – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Jason Severson – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Beef Rate-of-Gain: Jason Severson – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Cody Carey – Highland Ag.; Rate-of-Gain Steer #3: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Rate-of-Gain Steer #4: Owen Burns – Saratoga Ag.; Rate-of-Gain Steer #5: Avery Othon – Highland Ag.; and Rate-of-Gain Steer #6: Cody Kinsella – Highland Ag.

Top Gaining Show Steer #1: Madison Hughes – Saratoga Ag.; Top Gaining Show Steer #2: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.

Champion Breed Steers: Angus: Tyler Sulzberger – Highland Ag.; Hereford: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Shorthorn: Trevor McIntire – Coal City Community; Simmental: Zach Mellen – Highland Ag.; and Cross: Madi Payne – Highland Ag.

Champion Breed Heifers: Hereford: Jason Severson – Highland Ag.; Shorthorn: Paige Baudino – Highland Ag.; Maine: Cody Carey – Highland Ag.; and Commercial: Brant Baudino – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Market Heifer: Jada Baudino – Highland Ag.; Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer: Shae Varner

Grand Champion Market Animal: Zach Mellen – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Jada Baudino – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Carcass Steer: Lane Weber – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Colleen Kinsella – Saratoga Ag.; Carcass Steer #3: David Frye – Highland Ag.; and Carcass Steer #4: Brant Baudino

Senior Showmanship: Madi Payne – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Brant Baudino – Highland Ag.

Junior Showmanship: Shae Varner – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Brody Baudino – Highland Ag.

Dairy

Grand Champion Dairy Cow: Maveric Varland – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Harleigh Varland – Saratoga Ag.

Junior Showmanship: Harleigh Varland – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Maveric Varland – Saratoga Ag.

Goats

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Dairy Wether Goat: Dan Muller – MVK Community; Reserve: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Kid Goat: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Grand Champion Pygmy Goat: Melodee Wines – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Pygmy Wether Goat: Melodee Wines – Silver Spurs

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Wether Meat Goat: Joe Giordano – Coal City Community

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Kid Meat Goat: Joe Giordano – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Meat Goat Doe: Joe Giordano – Coal City Community

Senior Showmanship: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Melodee Wines – Silver Spurs

Poultry

Grand Champion Cockerel Production Birds: Isaac Brockman – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Ethan Brockman – Highland Ag.

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Female Production Birds: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen Fryer: Jenna Siegel – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Emily Collins – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Poultry Meat Pen Roaster: Rhett Higgins – Wauponsee Ag.; Reserve: Ethan Brockman – Highland Ag.

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Cockerel Exhibition Birds: Jenna Siegel – Saratoga Ag.

Grand Champion Female Exhibition Birds: Elizabeth Elberts – Coal City Community; Reserve: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Grand Champion Waterfowl: Hailey Cochran – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion Pigeon: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Grand Champion Pen of Meat Ducks: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Senior Showmanship: Rhett Higgins – Wauponsee Ag.; Reserve: Dan Muller – MVK Community

Junior Showmanship: Isaac Brockman – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Jenna Siegel – Saratoga Ag.

Rabbits

Grand Champion Rabbit: Jake Sandes – MVK Community; Reserve: Sean Flores – Saratoga Ag.

Grand Champion Rabbit Meat Pen: Sean Flores – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Single Fryer Rabbit: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community; Reserve: Sean Flores – Saratoga Ag.

Champion Breeds – Californian: Sean Flores – Saratoga Ag.; Dutch: Anthony Bernhard – Highland Ag.; New Zealands: Dan Muller – MVK Community; Mini Lops: Hannah Krull – Coal City Community; Mini Rex: Jake Sanders – MVK Community; Cross: Madison Bromberek – Highland Ag.; and Other Breeds: Jake Sanders – MVK Community.

Neatest Rabbit Display – Mackenzie Maierhofer – Saratoga Ag.

Senior Showmanship – Mackenzie Maierhofer – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Jake Sanders – MVK Community

Junior Showmanship – Brayden Payne – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community

Sheep

Grand Champion Ram: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Premiere Wether: Payton Weber – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Market Ewe Lamb: Sam Batson – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Rate-of-Gain Sheep: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Payton Weber – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Wether: Sam Batson – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Peyton Weber – Highland Ag.

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Sam Batson – Saratoga Ag.

Grand Champion Market Pair: Sam Batson – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Torie Knibbs – Highland Ag.

Senior Showmanship: Clarissa Barkley – Coal City Community

Junior Showmanship: Sam Batson – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Peyton Weber – Highland Ag.

Llama

Grand Champion Llama: Hannah Krull – Coal City Community

Swine

Grand Champion Barrow: Bryce Bedeker – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Justin Bedeker – Highland Ag.

Champion Barrow Each Division – Duroc: Justin Bedeker – Highland Ag.; Chester: Brayden Payne – Highland Ag.; AOB: Ryan Braasch – Saratoga Ag.; XB 1: Bobby Batson – Saratoga Ag.; XB 2: Bryce Bedeker – Highland Ag.; XB 3: Brayden Payne – Highland Ag.; XB 4: Madison Bromberek – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Pen of Barrows: Ryan Braasch – Saratoga Ag.; Reserve: Brayden Payne – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Market Gilt: Brandon Pasdertz – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Madi Payne – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt: Brandon Pasdertz – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Jacob Batson – Saratoga Ag.

Grand Champion Purebred Gilt: Brandon Pasdertz – Highland Ag.; Reserve: David Frye – Highland Ag.

Grand Champion Carcass: David Frye – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Lane Weber – Highland Ag.; Carcass #3: Brandon Pasdertz – Highland Ag.; Carcass #4: Peyton Weber – Highland Ag.

Senior Showmanship: Brandon Pasdertz – Highland Ag.; Reserve: James Banas – Saratoga Ag.

Junior Showmanship: Bryce Bedeker – Highland Ag.; Reserve: Bobby Batson – Saratoga Ag.

Horse & Pony

Grand Champion Pony Mare: Baylee Collier – Coal City Community; Reserve: Mara Fleming – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Mare: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Baylee Collier – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Gelding: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ryanne Ehrman – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Mule/Donkey: Ryann Kenney – MVK Community

Grand Champion Showmanship 14 & Older: Ryanne Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Maddie Collins – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Showmanship 11-13: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Showmanship 8-10: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Pleasure Driving: Mara Fleming – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Trail 14 & Older: Ryanne Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Maddie Collins – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Trail 11-13: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Natalie Bajt – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Trail 8-10: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Costume: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community

Grand Champion English Horse Pleasure: Ryanne Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion English Equitation: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ryanne Ehrman – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Western Horse Pleasure: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Baylee Collier – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Western Horsemanship: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Working Pattern: Ryanne Ehrman; Coal City Community; Reserve: Maddie Collins – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Bareback Equitation: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Barrels 14 & Older: Ana Penkala – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Baylee Collier – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Barrels 11-13: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Aiden Lindemann – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Barrels 8-10: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community; Reserve: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Poles 14 & Older: Hannah Harris – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Poles – 11-13: Aubrey Ehrman; Coal City Community; Reserve: Katelyn Sisk – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Poles – 8-10: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Key Hole 14 & Older: Alex Lindemann – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Ana Penkala – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Key Hole 11-13: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community; Reserve: Aiden Lindemann – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Key Hole 8-10: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community; Reserve: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Plug 14 & Older: Alex Lindemann – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Hannah Harris – Silver Spurs

Grand Champion Plug 11-13: Katelyn Sisk – Coal City Community; Reserve: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Plug 8-10: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community; Reserve: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Figure 8 Stakes 14 & Older: Ana Penkala – Silver Spurs; Reserve: Baylee Collier – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Figure 8 Stakes 11-13: Katelyn Sisk – Coal City Community; Reserve: Aubrey Ehrman – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Figure 8 Stakes 8-10: Kayla Connelly – Coal City Community; Reserve: Luke Hawkins – Coal City Community

Cats

Grand Champion Purebred: Ben Hawkins – Coal City Community; Reserve: Logan Hawkins – Coal City Community

Grand Champion Domestic Cat: Abbey Gernenz – Coal City Community; Reserve: Aubrey Ehrman

Dogs

Dog Obedience Trophy: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community

Senior Showmanship Trophy & State Fair Delegate: Daniel Muller – MVK Community; Reserve: John Wolfer – Wauponsee Ag.

Junior Showmanship Trophy & State Fair Delegate: Zoey Ferrara – MVK Community; Reserve: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community

State Fair Delegates Obedience: Tessa Brancato – Coal City Community; Daniel Muller – MVK Community; John Wolfer – Wauponsee Ag.

Small Pets

Grand Champion: Hannah Krull – Coal City Community; Reserve: Melanie Cunningham – Coal City Community

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|5|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Morris Daily Herald.

Comments

Watch Now

Player embeded on all MDH instances for analytics purposes.

[SPONSORED] Come check out the fall selection at That Perennial Place

More videos »